Matthew Butterick is already a known
[…] Considering the size of Stable Diffusions training data, the unwitting contributions made by the three artists are small drops in a vast ocean.
In comparison, the Getty Images lawsuit against Stability AI concerned more than 12 million photographs from their collection which is still a minuscule part of the entire dataset.
Of all the artists’ works, only 16 images have been registered with the US copyright office by Sarah Andersen.
It follows from 17 U.S.C. § 411(a), that “no civil action for infringement of the copyright in any United States work shall be instituted until preregistration or registration of the copyright claim has been made (..)”.
In other words, if a work is not registered with the US copyright office, the right holder can generally not make infringement claims in a civil lawsuit. This means that the artists can only make claims on behalf of the 16 works owned and registered by Sarah Andersen.